November 4-7, 1999
Harbour Station
Saint John, New Brunswick
Results
Please note that all results shown here are UNOFFICIAL but are accurate to the best of my abilities.
FINAL STANDINGS - MEN
Name | Nat. | Pts. | SP | FP |
1. Alexei Yagudin | RUS | 1.5 | 1 | 1 |
2. Elvis Stojko | CAN | 4.0 | 2 | 3 |
3. Takeshi Honda | JPN | 4.5 | 5 | 2 |
4. Todd Eldredge | USA | 6.0 | 4 | 4 |
5. Chenjiang Li | CHN | 7.5 | 3 | 6 |
6. Laurent Tobel | FRA | 8.0 | 6 | 5 |
7. Ben Ferreira | CAN | 10.5 | 7 | 7 |
8. Patrick Meier | SUI | 12.5 | 9 | 8 |
9. Dmitry Dmitrenko | UKR | 13.0 | 8 | 9 |
10.Silvio Smalun | GER | 15.0 | 10 | 10 |
11.Neil Wilson | GBR | 16.5 | 11 | 11 |
12.Frederic Dambier | FRA | 18.0 | 12 | 12 |
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 1999
Men's Free Program
Name | Nat. | Mark | CHN | JPN | GBR | RUS | USA | GER | UKR | CAN | SUI |
1. Alexei Yagudin Wins: | RUS | Tech. | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 |
Pres. | 5.6 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.5 | ||
Total | 11.4 | 11.1 | 11.4 | 11.5 | 11.2 | 11.6 | 11.4 | 11.2 | 11.1 | ||
Ord. | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||
2. Takeshi Honda Wins: | JPN | Tech. | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.6 |
Pres. | 5.4 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.4 | ||
Total | 10.9 | 11.2 | 11.6 | 11.0 | 11.6 | 11.4 | 11.2 | 11.4 | 11.0 | ||
Ord. | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||
3. Elvis Stojko Wins: | CAN | Tech. | 5.6 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.4 |
Pres. | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.5 | ||
Total | 11.2 | 11.2 | 11.3 | 11.1 | 10.7 | 11.3 | 11.0 | 11.0 | 10.9 | ||
Ord. | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ||
4. Todd Eldredge Wins: | USA | Tech. | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.2 |
Pres. | 5.3 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.5 | ||
Total | 10.6 | 10.7 | 10.9 | 10.8 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.7 | ||
Ord. | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||
5. Laurent Tobel Wins: | FRA | Tech. | 5.1 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.2 |
Pres. | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.4 | ||
Total | 10.5 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 10.7 | 9.6 | 9.6 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.6 | ||
Ord. | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||
6. Chenjiang Li Wins: | CHN | Tech. | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.3 |
Pres. | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 5.3 | ||
Total | 10.7 | 10.8 | 10.2 | 10.6 | 9.6 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 10.8 | 10.6 | ||
Ord. | 4 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 6 | ||
7. Ben Ferreira Wins: | CAN | Tech. | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.2 |
Pres. | 5.3 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.2 | ||
Total | 10.5 | 10.1 | 10.3 | 10.6 | 9.4 | 10.5 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 10.4 | ||
Ord. | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | ||
8. Patrick Meier Wins: | SUI | Tech. | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 4.8 | 4.9 |
Pres. | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.1 | ||
Total | 9.9 | 9.9 | 10.1 | 10.0 | 10.1 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 9.8 | 10.0 | ||
Ord. | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 8 | ||
9. Dmitry Dmitrenko Wins: | UKR | Tech. | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 4.7 |
Pres. | 4.9 | 5.1 | 4.9 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 4.9 | ||
Total | 9.6 | 9.8 | 9.2 | 9.4 | 8.7 | 9.4 | 10.4 | 9.4 | 9.6 | ||
Ord. | 9 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 9 | ||
10.Silvio Smalun Wins: | GER | Tech. | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 |
Pres. | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 4.8 | ||
Total | 9.4 | 9.3 | 9.3 | 9.2 | 9.1 | 9.5 | 10.2 | 9.3 | 9.4 | ||
Ord. | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | ||
11. Neil Wilson Wins: | GBR | Tech. | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 |
Pres. | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.9 | ||
Total | 9.0 | 9.3 | 9.4 | 9.0 | 8.7 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 9.4 | 9.5 | ||
Ord. | 11 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | ||
12. Frederic Dambier Wins: | FRA | Tech. | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.6 |
Pres. | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.6 | ||
Total | 9.0 | 8.9 | 9.0 | 8.6 | 8.9 | 8.8 | 8.6 | 8.8 | 9.2 | ||
Ord. | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 1999
Men's Short Program
Name | Nat. | Mark | CHN | JPN | GBR | RUS | USA | GER | UKR | CAN | SUI |
1. Alexi Yagudin Wins: 11 | RUS | Tech. | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 |
Pres. | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | ||
Total | 11.5 | 11.6 | 11.5 | 11.7 | 11.6 | 11.4 | 11.7 | 11.7 | 11.7 | ||
Ord. | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||
2. Elvis Stojko Wins: 10 | CAN | Tech. | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.8 |
Pres. | 5.7 | 5.9 | 5.4 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.8 | ||
Total | 11.4 | 11.6 | 11.2 | 11.6 | 11.4 | 11.7 | 11.8 | 11.8 | 11.6 | ||
Ord. | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
3. Chenjian Li Wins: 9 | CHN | Tech. | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.8 |
Pres. | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.1 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 5.6 | ||
Total | 11.2 | 11.1 | 1.3 | 11.3 | 10.6 | 11.6 | 11.6 | 11.2 | 11.4 | ||
Ord. | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | ||
4. Todd Eldredge Wins: 8 | USA | Tech. | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.6 |
Pres. | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | ||
Total | 11.1 | 11.0 | 11.2 | 1.3 | 11.4 | 11.2 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | ||
Ord. | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | ||
5. Takeshi Honda Wins: 7 | JPN | Tech. | 5.0 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4.9 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.0 |
Pres. | 5.3 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 4.9 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 5.5 | ||
Total | 10.3 | 10.9 | 10.7 | 10.4 | 10.5 | 9.7 | 10.8 | 11.0 | 10.5 | ||
Ord. | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||
6. Laurent Tobel Wins: 6 | FRA | Tech. | 5.2 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.0 |
Pres. | 5.3 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.3 | ||
Total | 10.5 | 9.8 | 10.1 | 9.4 | 9.5 | 9.0 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.3 | ||
Ord. | 5 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 6 | ||
7. Ben Ferreira Wins: 5 | CAN | Tech. | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 4.7 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.1 |
Pres. | 5.0 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.1 | ||
Total | 10.1 | 10.2 | 9.8 | 10.2 | 9.7 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.4 | 10.2 | ||
Ord. | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 7 | ||
8. Dmitri Dmitrenko Wins: 4 | UKR | Tech. | 4.5 | 5.1 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 4.6 |
Pres. | 5.0 | 5.5 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 4.9 | ||
Total | 9.5 | 10.6 | 9.6 | 9.1 | 9.3 | 9.9 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 9.5 | ||
Ord. | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | ||
9. Patrick Meier Wins: 3 | SUI | Tech. | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.1 |
Pres. | 4.7 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.0 | ||
Total | 8.9 | 9.2 | 9.6 | 8.7 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 9.2 | 9.0 | 9.1 | ||
Ord. | 9 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 9 | ||
10.Sylvio Smalun Wins: 2 | GER | Tech. | 4.1 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 4.0 |
Pres. | 4.8 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 4.6 | 4.9 | ||
Total | 8.9 | 8.8 | 9.1 | 9.0 | 8.8 | 8.9 | 9.4 | 8.2 | 8.9 | ||
Ord. | 10 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 10 | ||
11.Neil Wilson Wins: 1 | GBR | Tech. | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 3.8 |
Pres. | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.8 | ||
Total | 8.2 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 8.2 | 8.8 | 8.9 | 8.3 | 8.6 | ||
Ord. | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | ||
12.Frederic Dambier Wins: 0 | FRA | Tech. | 3.9 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.0 |
Pres. | 4.6 | 5.2 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 4.7 | ||
Total | 8.5 | 9.5 | 8.8 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 8.5 | 8.7 | 9.2 | 8.7 | ||
Ord. | 11 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 11 |
Judges:
Referee - Sally-Anne Stapleford ISU
Assistant Referee - Pekka Leskinen FIN
1 - Yibing Jiang CHN
2 - Nobuhiko Yoshioka JPN
3 - Margaret Worsfold GBR
4 - Maira Abasova RUS
5 - Robert Rosenbluth USA
6 - Heinz-Ulrich Walther GER
7 - Antonina Pashkovskaya UKR
8 - William Thompson CAN
9 - Prisca Binz Moser SUI
Substitute - Aniela Hebel-Szmak POL