November 4-7, 1999
Harbour Station
Saint John, New Brunswick
Results
Please note that all results shown here are UNOFFICIAL but are accurate to the best of my abilities.
FINAL STANDINGS - ICE DANCE
Name | Nat. | Pts. | C1 | OD | FD |
1. Margarita Drobiazko & Povilas Vanagas | LTU | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
2. Elena Grushina & Ruslan Goncharov | UKR | 4.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
3. Isabelle Delobel & Olivier Schoenfelder | FRA | 6.0 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
4. Marie-France Dubreuil & Patrice Lauzon | CAN | 8.0 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
5. Megan Wing & Aaron Lowe | CAN | 10.0 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
6. Debbie Koegel & Oleg Fediukov | USA | 12.0 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
7. Wina Zhang & Xianming Cao | CHN | 14.0 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
8. Kornelia Barany & Andre Rosnik | HUN | 16.4 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
9. Veronique Delobel & Olivier Chapuis | FRA | 17.6 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 1999
Free Dance
Name | Nat. | Mark | LTU | CAN | HUN | CHN | SUI | CAN | RUS | UKR | USA |
1. Margarita Drobiazko & Polivas Vanagas Wins: | LTU | Tech. | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 5.5 |
Pres. | 5.9 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.7 | ||
Total | 11.6 | 11.3 | 11.3 | 11.5 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 11.1 | 11.4 | 11.2 | ||
Ord. | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2. Elena Grushina & Ruslan goncharov Wins: | UKR | Tech. | 5.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.2 |
Pres. | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.3 | ||
Total | 10.4 | 10.6 | 10.7 | 10.9 | 10.7 | 10.9 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 10.5 | ||
Ord. | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | ||
3. Isabelle Delobel & Olivier Schoenfelder Wins: | FRA | Tech. | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.3 |
Pres. | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.4 | ||
Total | 10.5 | 10.4 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.4 | 10.6 | 10.5 | 10.7 | ||
Ord. | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | ||
4. Marie-France Dubreuil & Patrice Lauzon Wins: | CAN | Tech. | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
Pres. | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.3 | ||
Total | 10.6 | 10.5 | 10.6 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 10.0 | 10.2 | 10.3 | ||
Ord. | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | ||
5. Megan Wing & Aaron Lowe Wins: | CAN | Tech. | 4.9 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 4.9 | 5.1 |
Pres. | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 5.2 | ||
Total | 10.0 | 10.2 | 10.3 | 10.0 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.4 | 10.0 | 10.3 | ||
Ord. | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | ||
6. Debbie Koegel & Oleg Fediukov Wins: | USA | Tech. | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.4 |
Pres. | 4.9 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.6 | ||
Total | 9.4 | 8.9 | 9.1 | 9.3 | 8.7 | 9.1 | 9.0 | 9.2 | 9.0 | ||
Ord. | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||
7. Wina Zhang & Xianming Cao Wins: | CHN | Tech. | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
Pres. | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 4.6 | ||
Total | 8.4 | 8.7 | 8.6 | 9.1 | 8.6 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 9.1 | ||
Ord. | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | ||
8. Kornelia Barany & Andre Rosnik Wins: | HUN | Tech. | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.1 |
Pres. | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.2 | ||
Total | 8.9 | 8.5 | 8.6 | 8.7 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 8.6 | 8.8 | 8.3 | ||
Ord. | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | ||
9. Veronique Delobel & Olivier Chapuis Wins: | FRA | Tech. | 4.2 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.3 |
Pres. | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | ||
Total | 8.5 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.4 | 8.3 | 8.4 | 8.6 | ||
Ord. | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 |
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 1999
Original Dance - Latin Combination
Name | Nat. | Mark | LTU | CAN | HUN | CHN | SUI | CAN | RUS | UKR | USA |
1. Margarita Drobiazko & Polivas Vanagas Wins: | LTU | Tech. | 5.7 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 5.5 |
Pres. | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.6 | ||
Total | 11.5 | 11.1 | 11.1 | 11.0 | 11.1 | 10.9 | 11.5 | 11.1 | 11.1 | ||
Ord. | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2. Elena Grushina & Ruslan goncharov Wins: | UKR | Tech. | 5.3 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.4 |
Pres. | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 5.5 | ||
Total | 10.8 | 10.4 | 10.6 | 10.8 | 10.9 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 10.8 | 10.9 | ||
Ord. | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||
3. Isabelle Delobel & Olivier Schoenfelder Wins: | FRA | Tech. | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.0 |
Pres. | 5.4 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.2 | ||
Total | 10.6 | 10.2 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 10.3 | 10.4 | 10.6 | 10.5 | 10.2 | ||
Ord. | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ||
4. Marie-France Dubreuil & Patrice Lauzon Wins: | CAN | Tech. | 5.2 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 4.9 |
Pres. | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.1 | ||
Total | 10.5 | 10.1 | 9.7 | 9.7 | 9.6 | 10.2 | 10.4 | 10.3 | 10.0 | ||
Ord. | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||
5. Megan Wing & Aaron Lowe Wins: | CAN | Tech. | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.9 |
Pres. | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | ||
Total | 9.8 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 9.5 | 9.7 | 10.0 | 9.8 | 9.8 | 9.9 | ||
Ord. | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||
6. Debbie Koegel & Oleg Fediukov Wins: | USA | Tech. | 5.1 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.3 |
Pres. | 5.3 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.4 | ||
Total | 10.4 | 9.0 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 8.8 | 9.0 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 8.7 | ||
Ord. | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||
7. Wina Zhang & Xianming Cao Wins: | CHN | Tech. | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 |
Pres. | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 4.6 | ||
Total | 9.0 | 8.9 | 8.5 | 9.3 | 8.4 | 8.7 | 9.2 | 8.6 | 9.0 | ||
Ord. | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | ||
8. Kornelia Barany & Andre Rosnik Wins: | HUN | Tech. | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.1 |
Pres. | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.2 | ||
Total | 8.7 | 8.7 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 8.2 | 8.4 | 8.5 | 8.3 | ||
Ord. | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | ||
9. Veronique Delobel & Olivier Chapuis Wins: | FRA | Tech. | 4.2 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
Pres. | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.1 | ||
Total | 8.5 | 7.7 | 7.9 | 8.2 | 8.2 | 8.0 | 8.3 | 8.0 | 8.1 | ||
Ord. | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 1999
Compulsory Dance - Yankee Polka
Name | Nat. | Mark | LTU | CAN | HUN | CHN | SUI | CAN | RUS | UKR | USA |
1. Margarita Drobiazko & Polivas Vanagas Wins: 8 | LTU | Tech. | 5.4 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.2 |
Pres. | 5.6 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.2 | ||
Total | 11.0 | 10.6 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.7 | 10.6 | 11.2 | 11.1 | 10.4 | ||
Ord. | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2. Elena Grushina & Ruslan Goncharov Wins: 7 | UKR | Tech. | 5.1 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.0 |
Pres. | 5.3 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.1 | ||
Total | 10.4 | 10.0 | 10.5 | 10.8 | 10.4 | 10.1 | 10.5 | 10.4 | 10.1 | ||
Ord. | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||
3. Isabelle Delobel & Olivier Schoenfelder Wins: 6 | FRA | Tech. | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 5.0 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 4.9 |
Pres. | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.0 | ||
Total | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.3 | 10.1 | 10.0 | 9.8 | 10.1 | 10.2 | 9.9 | ||
Ord. | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ||
4. Marie-France Dubreuil & Patrice Lauzon Wins: 5 | CAN | Tech. | 5.0 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 4.9 |
Pres. | 5.2 | 5.2 | 4.9 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 4.9 | ||
Total | 10.2 | 10.3 | 9.6 | 9.1 | 9.2 | 10.2 | 9.8 | 10.2 | 9.8 | ||
Ord. | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||
5. Megan Wing & Aaron Lowe Wins: 4 | CAN | Tech. | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 4.6 |
Pres. | 4.9 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 4.7 | ||
Total | 9.6 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 9.4 | 9.5 | 9.6 | 10.0 | 9.3 | ||
Ord. | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | ||
6. Debbie Koegel & Oleg Fediukov Wins: 3 | USA | Tech. | 4.8 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.6 |
Pres. | 5.0 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 4.6 | ||
Total | 9.8 | 8.9 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.6 | 9.8 | 9.2 | ||
Ord. | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||
7. Wina Zhang & Xianming Cao Wins: 2 | CHN | Tech. | 4.6 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.2 |
Pres. | 4.7 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.4 | ||
Total | 9.3 | 8.5 | 8.4 | 8.6 | 9.0 | 9.3 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 8.6 | ||
Ord. | 7 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | ||
8. Veronique Delobel & Olivier Chapuis Wins: 1 | FRA | Tech. | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 3.9 |
Pres. | 4.5 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.0 | ||
Total | 9.0 | 8.3 | 9.1 | 8.9 | 8.7 | 8.1 | 8.2 | 8.9 | 7.9 | ||
Ord. | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 9 | ||
9. Kornelia Barany & Andre Rosnik Wins: 0 | HUN | Tech. | 4.4 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.1 |
Pres. | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 4.2 | ||
Total | 8.9 | 8.2 | 8.5 | 8.3 | 8.2 | 8.3 | 8.0 | 8.7 | 8.3 | ||
Ord. | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 |
Judges:
Referee - Robert Horen USA
Assistant Referee - Dennis Mcfarlane CAN
1 - Eugenia Gasiorowska LTU
2 - Mary Claire Heintzman CAN
3 - Akos Pethes HUN
4 - Xiaojuan Yan CHN
5 - Prisca Binz Moser SUI
6 - Karen Benson CAN
7 - Maira Abasova RUS
8 - Vladislav Petukov UKR
9 - Kathleen Flaherty USA