September 29 - October 3, 1999
Maurice Richard Arena
Montreal, Quebec
List of Entries
1999 Nationals = Skater's placement at their National Championships in the
Junior Division unless otherwise specified.
ISU 1998/99 = Ranking in the 1998-1999 Junior Grand Prix Series.
A dash (-) means the skater did not compete. A blank means I do not know the results.
Men | |||
Nation | Name | 1999 Nationals | ISU 1998/99 |
CAN | Daniel Eden | - | - |
CAN | Christopher Mabee | 4 | - |
CAN | Nicholas Young | 3 | - |
CHN | Xiaodong Ma | - | |
FRA | Maxime Duchemin | 7 (senior) | 34 |
FRA | Julien Kauffmann | 9 | - |
GER | Stefan Lindemann | 2 (senior) | 4 |
GBR | Matthew Davies | 1 (junior) / 2 (senior) | 9 |
GRE | Panagiotis Markouizos | - | |
JPN | Kensuke Nakaniwa | 49 | |
JPN | Soshi Tanaka | 11 | |
MEX | Mauricio Medellin | 52 | |
NED | Michael Lim | - | - |
SLO | Gregor Urbas | 2 (senior) | 51 |
SUI | Oscar Peter | 2 (senior) | 39 |
USA | Ryan Bradley | 1 | 5 |
USA | Evan Lysacek | 1 (novice) | - |
Ladies | |||
Nation | Name | 1999 Nationals | ISU 1998/99 |
BEL | Sara Falotico | 72 | |
CAN | Marie Laurier | 13 (senior) | 40 |
CAN | Samantha Shirreff | - | - |
CAN | Audrey Thibault | 4 | - |
CHN | Dan Fang | - | |
TPE | Anny Hou | 110 | |
FIN | Kati Simola | 2 | 26 |
FIN | Marjut Turunen | 3 | - |
FRA | Gwenaelle Jullien | 9 | 7 |
GER | Caroline Gulke | 3 (senior) | 29 |
GER | Katharina Wichert | - | - |
GBR | Jennifer Holmes | 4 (senior) | 44 |
GRE | Konstantina Livanou | 101 | |
HKG | Christine Lee | - | |
JPN | Yukari Nakano | - | |
JPN | Chisato Shiina | 7 (senior) | 8 |
MEX | Marcela Rodriguez | 61 | |
NED | Martine Zuiderwijk | - | |
KOR | Bin-Na Park | 63 | |
RUS | Irina Nikolaeva | 8 (senior) | 1 |
SLO | Anja Beslic | 1 (senior) | 83 |
SWE | Asa Persson | 1 | 82 |
SUI | Sarah Meier | 2 (senior) | 24 |
USA | Naomi Nari Nam | 2 (senior) | - |
USA | Stacey Pensgen | 9 (senior) | - |
Pairs | |||
Nation | Name | 1999 Nationals | ISU 1998/99 |
CAN | Jamie O'Reilly & David Moellenkamp | 2 | 30 |
CAN | Chantal Poirier & Craig Buntin | 3 * | - |
CAN | Virginia Toombs & James Johnson | 3 (novice) | - |
CHN | Xiodan Zhang & Hao Zhang | 15 | |
USA | Emily Morgan & Justin Cogley | 6 | 21 |
USA | Jessica Waldstein & Garrett Lucash | 7 / 2 ** | 26 / 10 ** |
Dance | |||
Nation | Name | 1999 Nationals | ISU 1998/99 |
CAN | Melissa Ackad & Mathieu Rainville | 3 | 40 |
CAN | Brenda Key & Ryan Smith | 1 | 15 |
CAN | Kristy MacCabe & Brian Innes | 6 | - |
FRA | Nelly Gouverst & Cederic Pernet | 1 | 9 |
GER | Jill Vernekohl & Jan Luggenholscher | 1 | 11 |
GBR | Philippa Towler-Green & Robert Burgerman | 2 | - |
HUN | Anna Balint & Gabor Gyaraki | - | |
USA | Tanith Belbin & Benjamin Agosto | - | - |
USA | Kakani Young & Ikaika Young | 1 (novice) | - |