Western Championships
When: December 2-5, 1999
Where: Regina, Saskatchewan
Arenas: Regina Agridome, Al Ritchie Arena
Regions: Alberta, NWT & Nunavut, British Columbia & Yukon, Saskatchewan
Novice Results
Please note that all results shown here are UNOFFICIAL but are accurate to the best of my abilities.
Novice Men
SP - Short Program
FP - Free Program
Name | Section | Pts. | SP | FP |
1. Luke Laurie | BC | 1.5 | 1 | 1 |
2. Aiden Sanderson | BC | 3.5 | 3 | 2 |
3. Stuart Kelly | AB | 5.0 | 4 | 3 |
4. Cody Hay | AB | 5.0 | 2 | 4 |
5. Kevin Woytas | BC | 9.5 | 7 | 6 |
6. Michael Craigmyle | BC | 10.5 | 11 | 5 |
7. Scott Skinner | AB | 10.5 | 5 | 8 |
8. Daniel Heffner | AB | 11.0 | 8 | 7 |
9. Samuel Tessier | SK | 14.0 | 10 | 9 |
10.Cole Fraser | SK | 14.0 | 6 | 11 |
11.Jesse Fidelack | SK | 16.0 | 12 | 10 |
12.Jordan Wenzel | SK | 16.5 | 9 | 12 |
Novice Ladies
SP - Short Program
FP - Free Program
Name | Section | Pts. | SP | FP | |
1. Courtney Sokal | AB | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | |
2. Bronwyn Rees-Thomas | BC | 4.0 | 4 | 2 | |
3. Lolita Filushkin | BC | 4.5 | 3 | 3 | |
4. Alicia Beach | AB | 7.0 | 6 | 4 | |
5. Amber Gehring | BC | 7.0 | 2 | 6 | |
6. Andrea Buzinski | AB | 8.5 | 7 | 5 | |
7. Courtney Goodwin | AB | 10.5 | 9 | 6 | |
8. D'laney Bruneau | SK | 10.5 | 5 | 8 | |
9. Elizabeth Putnam | BC | 13.0 | 8 | 9 | |
10.Sally Sutter | SK | 15.0 | 10 | 10 | |
11.Krista Maedel | SK | 17.0 | 12 | 11 | |
12.Kristin Winter | SK | 17.5 | 11 | 12 |
Novice Pairs
SP - Short Program
FP - Free Program
Name | Section | Pts. | SP | FP |
1. Annie Laurie & Luke Laurie | BC | 1.5 | 1 | 1 |
2. Stacey Hooper & Karl Fort | BC | 3.0 | 2 | 2 |
3. Laura Hougham & Ashley Mangles | BC | 4.5 | 3 | 3 |
4. Brittany Greenslade & Brandon Baker | BC | 6.0 | 4 | 4 |
5. Shayna Risseeuw & Sheldon Baxter | AB | 7.5 | 5 | 5 |
Novice Dance
CD1 - Harris Tango
CD2 - Starlight Waltz
FD - Free Dance
Name | Section | Pts. | CD1 | CD2 | FD |
1. Jennifer Young & Matthew Willis | BC | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
2. Anne Patrice Gilbert & Jamie McIntyre | BC | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
3. Melissa Hill & Jamie Britton | SK | 6.0 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
4. Christie-Anne Hansen & John Simpson | AB | 7.0 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
5. Saralyn Nickerson & Erik Kernel | BC | 11.0 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
6. Karen Burt & Aaron Springford | BC | 12.0 | 7 | 7 | 5 |
7. Ashley Hawkes & Justin St.Cyr | AB | 14.0 | 8 | 6 | 7 |
8. Tiffanie Levesque & Ashley Chipeur | AB | 15.0 | 6 | 8 | 8 |
9. Tessa Rosborough & Kent Soltys | AB | 18.0 | 9 | 9 | 9 |