Eastern Championships
When: December 2-6, 1999
Where: Laval, Quebec
Arenas: Colisee Laval, Laval-Ouest Arena
Regions: Central Ontario, Eastern Ontario, Quebec*
* Quebec also sends skaters to the Atlantic Championships.
Novice Results
Please note that all results shown here are UNOFFICIAL but are accurate to the best of my abilities.
Novice Men
SP - Short Program
FP - Free Program
Name | Section | Pts. | SP | FP | |
1. Dylan Moscovitch | CO | 2.5 | 3 | 1 | |
2. Allen Chung | EO | 3.0 | 2 | 2 | |
3. Damien Mainprize | EO | 3.5 | 1 | 3 | |
4. Matt McLean | CO | 6.0 | 4 | 4 | |
5. Nathan Furniss | CO | 8.0 | 6 | 5 | |
6. Julien Mercier | QC | 9.5 | 7 | 6 | |
7. Tyler Cochrane | EO | 10.5 | 5 | 8 | |
8. Christopher Gibbon | EO | 12.0 | 10 | 7 | |
9. Kenny Rose | CO | 14.5 | 11 | 9 | |
10.Francois Houde | QC | 15.0 | 8 | 11 | |
11.Jonathan Boudreau-Beland | CO | 16.0 | 12 | 10 | |
12.Stephane Lelievre | QC | 16.5 | 9 | 12 |
Novice Ladies
SP - Short Program
FP - Free Program
Name | Section | Pts. | SP | FP | |
1. Joannie Rochette | QC | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | |
2. Caroline Pelletier | QC | 2.5 | 1 | 2 | |
3. Victoria Reinhardt | EO | 6.5 | 5 | 4 | |
4. Becky Cosford | CO | 6.5 | 7 | 3 | |
5. Marie-Lise Gaudet | QC | 7.0 | 4 | 5 | |
6. Ashton Tessier | EO | 7.5 | 3 | 6 | |
7. Amanda Gilroy | CO | 10.5 | 7 | 7 | |
8. Maryse Larouche | QC | 13.0 | 6 | 10 | |
9. Lindsay Moloney | EO | 13.5 | 11 | 8 | |
10.Meredith Boxberger | CO | 14.0 | 10 | 9 | |
11.Carla Montgomery | CO | 15.5 | 9 | 11 | |
12.Sarah Morand | EO | 18.0 | 12 | 12 | |
13.Jessica Sawkins | CO | 19.5 | 13 | 13 |
Novice Pairs
SP - Short Program
FP - Free Program
Name | Section | Pts. | SP | FP | |
1. Johanna Purdy & Kevin Maguire | CO | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | |
2. Cathy Monette & Francois Vallee | QC | 3.0 | 2 | 2 | |
3. Cathy Harvey & Jean-Marc Babin | QC | 4.5 | 3 | 3 | |
4. Caryl Sinasac & Jason Dietrich | CO | 6.0 | 4 | 4 | |
5. Rachel Gosevitz & Nick Ireland | EO | 8.5 | 7 | 5 | |
6. Shebby Oladipo & Rick Copeland | CO | 8.5 | 5 | 6 | |
7. Natasha Piney & Julian Norton | EO | 10.0 | 6 | 7 |
Novice Dance
CD1 - Starlight Waltz
CD2 - American Waltz
FD - Free Dance
Name | Section | Pts. | CD1 | CD2 | FD |
1. Melissa Piperno & Liam Dougherty | QC | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
2. Stephanie Destrempes & Mathieu Tanguay | QC | 4.5 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
3. Laura Boehmer & James Colucci | CO | 5.5 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
4. Marie-Eve Menard & Philippe Payette-Lavallee | QC | 8.0 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
5. Mary Ellen French & Kevin Gallacher | CO | 12.0 | 9 | 5 | 5 |
6. Katie Boardman & Mathieu Bedard-Grenon | QC | 12.0 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
7. Stacey Clarke & Liam Martin | EO | 14.0 | 5 | 7 | 8 |
8. Marilyn Laferriere & Kevin Bisson | QC | 15.0 | 8 | 8 | 7 |
9. Liette Portelance & Gian-Carl Granata | EO | 17.0 | 7 | 9 | 9 |
10.Stephanie Puzio & Adam Puzio | EO | 20.5 | 11 | 10 | 10 |
11.Laura Stoveld & Geoff Deeth | CO | 22.0 | 10 | 12 | 11 |
12.Erin McCormick & Tyler Smith | CO | 23.5 | 12 | 11 | 12 |