September 29 - October 3, 1999
Maurice Richard Arena
Montreal, Quebec
Results
Please note that all results shown here are UNOFFICIAL but are accurate to the best of my abilities.
FINAL STANDINGS
Name | Nat. | Pts. | CD | OD | FD |
1. Tanith Belbin & Benjamin Agosto | USA | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
2. Nelly Gourvest & Cedric Pernet | FRA | 5.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
3. Brenda Key & Ryan Smith | CAN | 6.0 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
4. Jill Vernekohl & Jan Luggenholscher | GER | 7.0 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
5. Melissa Ackad & Mathieu Rainville | CAN | 10.0 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
6. Kakani Young & Ikaika Young | USA | 13.2 | 6 | 8 | 6 |
7. Philippa Towler-Green & Robert Burgerman | GBR | 13.4 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
8. Kristy MacCabe & Brian Innes | CAN | 15.4 | 8 | 7 | 8 |
9. Anna Balint & Gregor Gyaraki | HUN | 18.0 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 2, 1999
Free Dance
Name | Nat. | Mark | GER | GBR | FRA | CAN | USA |
1. Tanith Belbin & Benjamin Agosto Wins: 8 | USA | Tech. | 5.1 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 4.9 | 5.0 |
Pres. | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 5.2 | ||
Total | 10.4 | 10.4 | 10.6 | 9.9 | 10.2 | ||
Ord. | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2. Brenda Key & Ryan Smith Wins: 7 | CAN | Tech. | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.7 |
Pres. | 4.8 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 4.9 | ||
Total | 9.4 | 10.0 | 9.5 | 9.7 | 9.6 | ||
Ord. | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | ||
3. Nelly Gourvest & Cedric Pernet Wins: 6 | FRA | Tech. | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.9 |
Pres. | 4.3 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.9 | ||
Total | 9.0 | 9.7 | 9.4 | 9.3 | 9.8 | ||
Ord. | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | ||
4. Jill Vernekohl & Jan Luggenholscher Wins: 5 | GER | Tech. | 5.1 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.7 |
Pres. | 5.1 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.7 | ||
Total | 10.2 | 9.4 | 9.3 | 9.4 | 9.4 | ||
Ord. | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | ||
5. Melissa Ackad & Mathieu Rainville Wins: 4 | CAN | Tech. | 4.7 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.6 |
Pres. | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.7 | ||
Total | 9.5 | 9.2 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 9.3 | ||
Ord. | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||
6. Kakani Young & Ikaika Young Wins: 3 | USA | Tech. | 4.3 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 4.5 |
Pres. | 4.4 | 4.5 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 4.5 | ||
Total | 8.7 | 8.5 | 7.7 | 8.7 | 9.0 | ||
Ord. | 6 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 6 | ||
7. Philippa Towler-Green & Robert Burgerman Wins: 2 | GBR | Tech. | 4.2 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.5 |
Pres. | 4.1 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 4.4 | ||
Total | 8.3 | 9.0 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 8.9 | ||
Ord. | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | ||
8. Kristy MacCabe & Brian Innes Wins: 1 | CAN | Tech. | 4.0 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.3 |
Pres. | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.3 | ||
Total | 8.0 | 8.4 | 7.9 | 8.5 | 8.6 | ||
Ord. | 8 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 8 | ||
9. Anna Balint & Gregor Gyaraki Wins: 0 | HUN | Tech. | 3.7 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.7 |
Pres. | 3.9 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.9 | ||
Total | 7.6 | 7.1 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 7.6 | ||
Ord. | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
Judges:
Referee - Ann Shaw ISU
Assistant Referee - Odette Coulson GBR
1 - Rita Kwiet GER
2 - Nick Russell GBR
3 - Valerie Grelet-Lambert FRA
4 - Judi Abbott CAN
5 - Eleanor Curtis USA
Substitute - Yoo-Hwa Lee KOR
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 1, 1999
Original Dance - Latin Combination
Name | Nat. | Mark | GER | GBR | FRA | CAN | USA |
1. Tanith Belbin & Benjamin Agosto Wins: 8 | USA | Tech. | 4.9 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 5.1 |
Pres. | 5.0 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 5.3 | ||
Total | 9.9 | 9.7 | 9.6 | 9.8 | 10.4 | ||
Ord. | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
2. Nelly Gourvest & Cedric Pernet Wins: 7 | FRA | Tech. | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.7 |
Pres. | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.9 | ||
Total | 9.2 | 9.1 | 9.3 | 9.1 | 9.5 | ||
Ord. | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | ||
3. Jill Vernekohl & Jan Luggenholscher Wins: 6 | GER | Tech. | 5.0 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 4.5 |
Pres. | 5.1 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 4.6 | ||
Total | 10.1 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 9.0 | 9.1 | ||
Ord. | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | ||
4. Brenda Key & Ryan Smith Wins: 5 | CAN | Tech. | 4.8 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 4.6 |
Pres. | 4.9 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 4.7 | ||
Total | 9.7 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 9.5 | 9.3 | ||
Ord. | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | ||
5. Melissa Ackad & Mathieu Rainville Wins: 4 | CAN | Tech. | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.3 |
Pres. | 4.5 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | ||
Total | 9.0 | 8.5 | 8.7 | 8.8 | 8.7 | ||
Ord. | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||
6. Philippa Towler-Green & Robert Burgerman Wins: 3 | GBR | Tech. | 4.4 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.2 |
Pres. | 4.7 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.3 | ||
Total | 9.1 | 8.4 | 8.1 | 8.5 | 8.5 | ||
Ord. | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||
7. Kristy MacCabe & Brian Innes Wins: 2 | CAN | Tech. | 4.4 | 4.0 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4.1 |
Pres. | 4.5 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 4.2 | ||
Total | 8.9 | 8.3 | 7.4 | 8.3 | 8.3 | ||
Ord. | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | ||
8. Kakani Young & Ikaika Young Wins: 1 | USA | Tech. | 4.3 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
Pres. | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.1 | ||
Total | 8.3 | 8.0 | 8.3 | 8.4 | 8.2 | ||
Ord. | 8 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 8 | ||
9. Anna Balint & Gregor Gyaraki Wins: 0 | HUN | Tech. | 4.0 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 3.5 |
Pres. | 4.3 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.8 | ||
Total | 8.3 | 6.5 | 6.9 | 7.3 | 7.3 | ||
Ord. | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
Judges:
Referee - Ann Shaw ISU
Assistant Referee - Odette Coulson GBR
1 - Rita Kwiet GER
2 - Nick Russell GBR
3 - Valerie Grelet-Lambert FRA
4 - Judi Abbott CAN
5 - Eleanor Curtis USA
Substitute - Yoo-Hwa Lee KOR
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 1999
Compulsory Dance - Kilian (6 patterns)
Name | Nat. | Mark | GER | GBR | FRA | CAN | USA |
1. Tanith Belbin & Benjamin Agosto Wins: 8 | USA | Tech. | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 4.8 |
Pres. | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.9 | ||
Total | 9.2 | 9.2 | 9.7 | 9.3 | 9.7 | ||
Ord. | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||
2. Nelly Gourvest & Cedric Pernet Wins: 7 | FRA | Tech. | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 4.2 | 4.6 |
Pres. | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 4.5 | 4.7 | ||
Total | 8.8 | 9.0 | 9.8 | 8.7 | 9.3 | ||
Ord. | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | ||
3. Jill Vernekohl & Jan Luggenholscher Wins: 6 | GER | Tech. | 4.7 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 4.4 |
Pres. | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 4.5 | ||
Total | 9.4 | 8.9 | 9.3 | 8.7 | 8.9 | ||
Ord. | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | ||
4. Brenda Key & Ryan Smith Wins: 5 | CAN | Tech. | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.5 |
Pres. | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 4.6 | ||
Total | 9.0 | 8.6 | 8.5 | 9.1 | 9.1 | ||
Ord. | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | ||
5. Melissa Ackad & Mathieu Rainville Wins: 4 | CAN | Tech. | 3.6 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.2 |
Pres. | 4.0 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 4.3 | ||
Total | 7.6 | 8.1 | 7.7 | 8.4 | 8.5 | ||
Ord. | 8 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | ||
6. Kakani Young & Ikaika Young Wins: 3 | USA | Tech. | 4.4 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
Pres. | 4.6 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.2 | ||
Total | 9.0 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.9 | 8.3 | ||
Ord. | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | ||
7. Philippa Towler-Green & Robert Burgerman Wins: 2 | GBR | Tech. | 4.5 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 3.8 |
Pres. | 4.3 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.2 | ||
Total | 8.8 | 7.6 | 8.0 | 7.7 | 8.0 | ||
Ord. | 5 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 7 | ||
8. Kristy MacCabe & Brian Innes Wins: 1 | CAN | Tech. | 4.1 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 3.8 |
Pres. | 4.3 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 4.2 | ||
Total | 8.4 | 7.3 | 7.4 | 8.3 | 8.0 | ||
Ord. | 6 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 7 | ||
9. Anna Balint & Gabor Gyaraki Wins: 0 | HUN | Tech. | 3.4 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.2 |
Pres. | 3.9 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.9 | ||
Total | 7.3 | 6.5 | 6.9 | 7.0 | 7.1 | ||
Ord. | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
Judges:
Referee - Ann Shaw CAN
Assistant Referee - Odette Coulson
1 - Rita Kwiet GER
2 - Nick Russell GBR
3 - Valerie Grelet-Lambert FRA
4 - Judy Abbott CAN
5 - Eleanor Curtis USA
Substitute - Yoo Hua Lee KOR