Eastern Championships
When: December 2-6, 1999
Where: Laval, Quebec
Arenas: Colisee Laval, Laval-Ouest Arena
Regions: Central Ontario, Eastern Ontario, Quebec*
* Quebec also sends skaters to the Atlantic Championships.
List of Entries - Note: This list may be incomplete and accurate to the best of my abilities.
Sectionals = the skater's placement at their region's 2000 sectionals.
Senior Ladies | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Annie Bazinet | QC | 8 | |
Josiane Boutin | QC | 5 | |
Nathalie Cousineau | QC | 4 | |
Angela Derochie | EO | 1 | |
Tara Ferguson | CO | 2 | |
Heather Geboers | EO | 2 | |
Nadine Gosselin | QC | 1 | |
Veronique Lainesse | QC | 3 | |
Trina Lambe | CO | 3 | |
Nancy Lance | EO | 4 | |
Marie Laurier | QC | 7 | |
Cynthia Lemaire | QC | 6 | |
Valerie Marcoux | QC | 2 | |
Stephanie Partridge | EO | 3 | |
Krista Petty | CO | 4 | |
Rene Richard | EO | 5 | |
Amelie Sabatier | QC | 9 | |
Jillian Sheard | CO | 1 |
Senior Pairs | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Michelle Bylow & Michael Pollard | CO | 1 | |
Annabelle Langlois & Patrice Archetto | QC | 1 | |
Jacinthe Lariviere & Lenny Faustino | CO | bye | |
Jaime O'Reilly & David Moellenkamp | CO | 2 | |
Anne Powers & Jamie Campbell | EO | 1 | |
Jessica Sawkins & Chad Hawse | NB | bye |
Junior Men | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Jean-Francois Bidal | QC | 7 | |
Matthew Bueno | EO | 2 | |
Marc-Andre Craig | QC | 5 | |
Jeff Franklin | CO | bye | |
Joel Geleynse | EO | 3 | |
Tim Hewitt | CO | 4 | |
Carl Issariotis | CO | 3 | |
Mark Lauzon | EO | 4 | |
Matt MacMurdo | EO | 1 | |
Clinton Petersen | CO | 2 | |
Eric Ritter | CO | 1 | |
Sean Wirtz | QC | 3 | |
Nicholas Young | QC | 1 |
Junior Ladies | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Pascale Bergeron | QC | 6 | |
Vicky Boissonneault | QC | 4 | |
Andrea Elliot | EO | 3 | |
Anne Groleau | QC | 2 | |
Leslie Hawker | CO | 3 | |
Tugba Karademir | CO | 2 | |
Annabelle Langlois | QC | 8 | |
Miyoko Ohtake | CO | 1 | |
Shanique Ollivierre-Lake | CO | 4 | |
Rachel Richard | EO | 4 | |
Jennifer Sauer | EO | 1 | |
Nicole Till | EO | 2 |
Junior Pairs | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Genevieve Denis & Michel Bondy | QC | 3 | |
Jennifer Dubois & Sean Wirtz | QC | 1 | |
Meredith Leedle & Kevin Johnson | CO | 1 | |
Catherine Lussier & Sebastien Lussier | QC | 5 | |
Keridawn Thomson & Robert Davison | QC | bye |
Junior Dance | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Melissa Ackad & Mathieu Rainville | QC | bye | |
Valerie Allard & David Cosenza | QC | 3 | |
Deborah Allworth & Jon Lane | CO | 2 | |
Laura Lee Delchev & Chad Westgate | CO | 4 | |
Tara Doherty & Tyler Myles | CO | 1 | |
Julie MacDonald & Michael Fawcett | CO | 3 | |
Allison Murphy & Trevor Beaudette | EO | 1 | |
Catherine Perreault & Charles Perreault | QC | bye | |
Andrea Petrucci & Sylvain Charpentier | QC | 1 |
Novice Men | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Jonathan Boudreau-Beland | 4 | ||
Allen Chung | EO | 3 | |
Tyler Cochrane | EO | 4 | |
Nathan Furniss | CO | 3 | |
Christopher Gibbon | EO | 1 | |
Francois Houde | QC | 6 | |
Stephane Lelievre | QC | 8 | |
Damien Mainprize | EO | 2 | |
Matt McLean | CO | 2 | |
Julien Mercier | QC | 2 | |
Dylan Moscovitch | CO | 1 | |
Kenny Rose | CO | 4 |
Novice Ladies | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Meredith Boxberger | CO | 1 | |
Becky Cosford | CO | 3 | |
Marie-Lise Gaudet | QC | 5 | |
Amanda Gilroy | CO | 2 | |
Maryse Larouche | QC | 7 | |
Lindsay Moloney | EO | 3 | |
Carla Montgomery | CO | bye | |
Sarah Morand | EO | 2 | |
Caroline Pelletier | QC | 3 | |
Victoria Reinhardt | EO | 4 | |
Joannie Rochette | QC | 1 | |
Jessica Sawkins | CO | 4 | |
Ashton Tessier | EO | 1 |
Novice Pairs | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Rachel Gosevitz & Nick Ireland | EO | 1 | |
Cathy Harvey & Jean-Marc Babin | QC | 3 | |
Cathy Monette & Francois Vallee | QC | 1 | |
Shebby Oladipo & Rick Copeland | CO | 2 | |
Natasha Piney & Julian Norton | EO | bye | |
Johanna Purdy & Kevin Maguire | CO | bye | |
Caryl Sinasac & Jason Dietrich | CO | 1 |
Novice Dance | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Katie Boardman & Mathieu Bedard-Granon | EO | 3 | |
Laura Boehmer & James Colucci | CO | 1 | |
Stacey Clarke & Liam Martin | EO | 2 | |
Stephanie Destrempes & Mathieu Tanguay | QC | 3 | |
Mary Helen French & Kevin Gallagher | CO | 4 | |
Marilyn Laferriere & Kevin Bisson | QC | 7 | |
Erin McCormick & Tyler Smith | CO | 2 | |
Marie-Eve Menard & Philippe Lavallee | QC | 5 | |
Melissa Piperno & Liam Dougherty | QC | 1 | |
Liette Portelance & Gian-Carlo Granata | EO | 4 | |
Stephanie Puzio & Adam Puzio | EO | 1 | |
Laura Stoveld & Geoff Deeth | CO | 3 |
Pre-Novice Men | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Brandon Boxberger | CO | 1 | |
Andrew Campbell | EO | 3 | |
Julien Campeau-Lanctot | QC | 6 | |
Tyler Colligan | EO | 4 | |
Aurelien Jacquinet | QC | 8 | |
Daniel Leclaire | QC | 2 | |
Brennan Martin | EO | 1 | |
Paul Messner | CO | 2 | |
Jonathan Savaria | QC | 4 | |
Wesley Stephenson | CO | 4 | |
Kevin Wolak | CO | 3 | |
Bradley Yaeger | EO | 2 |
Pre-Novice Ladies | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Michelle Chouinard | QC | 8 | |
Erica Downes | EO | 3 | |
Jocelyn Ho | CO | 4 | |
Vanessa Ho | CO | 1 | |
Isabelle Jutras | QC | 6 | |
Claire Keon | EO | 2 | |
Kathy Landry | QC | 4 | |
Cynthia Phaneuf | QC | 2 | |
Jennifer-Ashley Scott | EO | 1 | |
Erin Smith | EO | 4 | |
Michelle Tierney | CO | 3 | |
Maria Ziegler | CO | 2 |
Pre-Novice Pairs | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Samantha Barber & Ryan Dias | CO | 3 | |
Jessica Barrow & Joseph Baker | EO | 1 | |
Michelle Cronin & Brian Shales | CO | 2 | |
Ashley Greenhalgh & Jordan Frenette | CO | 1 | |
Sasha Wallace & Andrew Saffery | EO | 2 |
Pre-Novice Dance | |||
Name | Region | Sectionals | |
Genevieve Allaire & Nicolas Trudel | QC | 1 | |
Signe Barlow & Lucas Knaup | CO | 3 | |
Alexandra Capper & Daniel Samson | CO | 2 | |
Kristina Da Silva & Evan Gillies | CO | 1 | |
April Detzler & Ian Fotheringham | CO | 4 | |
Sabrina Granata & Bradley Yaeger | EO | 2 | |
Laura Hart & Devin Harris | EO | 4 | |
Siobhan Karam & Joshua McGrath | EO | 1 | |
Sacha Lafleur & Daniel Poitras | QC | 7 | |
Jaclyn McCoy & Jeffrey Lain | EO | 3 | |
Merie-Helene Nadeau & Yannick Long-Dupont | QC | 3 | |
Jessica Samyn & Sadi Dessureault-Yesilada | QC | 5 |