About Me!

a photo of me! Name: Irene Montgomery
Birthday: September 27, 1976
Hometown: Dorval, QC, Canada
Club: CPA Dorval
Training Sites: CPA Dorval, Sportsplexe Pierrefonds
Coaches: Michelle-Lyn MacFadyen, Gary McGirr, David Mateuszswska
Disciplines: Freestyle, Dance and Skills
Email: irene@canada.com

This photo was taken on Lake Memphremagog,
in the Eastern Townships of Quebec,
in late February 1999. Too bad I'm facing the wrong way!

Miscellaneous Notes

Although I learned to skate almost as soon as I could walk, I never took figure skating lessons until I was 18. In 1995, I talked my friend Marieke into signing up for some sessions at the Dorval Figure Skating Club. Our first ever session was patch (figures), it was cold, we were wearing skirts that seemed much too short and were surrounded by 7 year olds doing neat figure 8s while we struggled to make it around a circle on one foot!

A year later, I moved to Ottawa to study Linguistics at Carleton University. I continued skating at the Nepean Skating Club. I had a great time there! The club was so big compared to Dorval and I learned a lot about conditioning and effective training. I also started to win a few medals that year, it was a pretty good season for me!

I decided to return to Montreal and attend Concordia University (after a year off to work) in Leisure Science. I represent Dorval again and skate both there and at the Pierrefonds Sportsplexe. My friend Marieke is still skating as well and we are both busy testing and competing when we aren't in class.

Competition and Test History

2002
2nd - 2002 Champy International, Gold Shadow Dance (Viennese Waltz, with Cathy Dickson)
11th - 2002 Champy International, Gold Solo Dance (Quickstep)
3rd - 2002 Champy International, Adult Silver/Bronze Freestyle
2001
Ten-Fox Variation Dance Passed
5th - 2001 Dorval Invitational, Excellence Solo Dance (Quickstep)
3rd - 2001 Lake Placid Summer Ice Dance Championships, Senior Shadow Dance (Quickstep, with Cathy Dickson)
11th - 2001 Lake Placid Summer Ice Dance Championships, Junior Solo Dance, Group A (American Waltz, Quickstep)
6th - 2001 Lake Placid Summer Ice Dance Championships, Novice Shadow Dance (Fourteenstep, with Marieke Dufresne)
13th - 2001 Lake Placid Summer Ice Dance Championships, Novice Solo Dance, Group A (Paso Doble, European Waltz)
USFSA Gold Dance - Viennese Waltz - Passed
Class 1 Skills Passed
2nd - 2001 Massena Invitational, Juvenile Interpretive
8th - 2001 Massena Invitational, Juvenile Spins
7th - 2001 Green Mountain Open, Juvenile Compulsory Spins, Group A
2nd - 2001 Green Mountain Open, Gold Solo Dance (Argentine Tango)
3rd - 2001 Green Mountain Open, Juvenile Interpretive
4th - 2001 Champy International, Juvenile Interpretive, Group B
3rd - 2001 Champy International, Gold Solo Dance, Group B (Quickstep)
2000
2nd - 2000 Dorval Invitational, Open Solo Dance (Quickstep)
10th - 2000 Lake Placid Summer Ice Dance Championships, Junior Solo Dance (Argentine Tango, Starlight Waltz)
5th - 2000 Lake Placid Summer Ice Dance Championships, Novice Shadow Dance (Fourteenstep, with Marieke Dufresne)
9th - 2000 Lake Placid Summer Ice Dance Championships, Novice Solo Dance (Blues, American Waltz)
Gold Dance - Westminster Waltz - Passed
Gold Dance - Argentine Tango - Passed
Class 2 Skills Test Passed
Gold Dance - Viennese Waltz - Passed
6th - Michel Proulx Memorial, Senior Silver Solo Dance B (Argentine Tango)
3rd - Michel Proulx Memorial, Senior Silver Solo Dance A (Blues)
Gold Dance - Quickstep - Passed
2nd - Green Mountain Open, Juvenile Spins
4th - Green Mountain Open, Juvenile Interpretive
1999
1st - Snowflake Invitational, Gold Solo Dance (Quickstep)
3rd - Snowflake Invitational, Pre-Silver Shadow Dance (Fourteenstep, with Marieke Dufresne)
1st - Snowflake Invitational, Juvenile Interpretive
8 - Snowflake Invitational, Juvenile Compulsory Moves
1st - Dorval Invitational, Gold Solo Dance (Viennese Waltz)
2nd - Dorval Invitational, Senior Bronze Team Elements (with Marieke Dufresne, Kellen Glasspoole, Erika Makauskas and Andrea Wilson)
3rd - Dorval Invitational, Junior Bronze Compulsory Elements
Senior Silver Dance - Starlight Waltz - Passed
Senior Silver Dance - Blues - Passed
6th - 1999 Lake Placid Summer Ice Dance Championships, Novice Solo Dance (European Waltz, Rocker Foxtrot)
2nd - 1999 Lake Placid Summer Ice Dance Championships, Novice Shadow Dance (Fourteenstep, with Marieke Dufresne)
Senior Silver Dance - Paso Doble - Passed
Senior Silver Dance - Kilian - Passed
3rd - 1999 Lac St. Louis Regionals, Senior Solo Dance (Blues)
11th - 1999 Lac St. Louis Regionals, Junior Bronze Freestyle
1998
Class 3 Skills Test Passed
7th - 1998 Dorval Invitational, Senior Silver Solo Dance (Paso Doble)
9th - 1998 Dorval Invitational, Junior Bronze Freestyle
4th - 1998 Dorval Invitational, Junior Bronze Compulsory Elements
10th - 1998 Lake Placid Ice Dance Championships, Novice Solo Dance (European Waltz, Rocker Foxtrot)
Class 4 Skills Test Passed
10th - 1998 Spring Festival Skate, Junior Bronze Similar Pairs (with Marieke Dufresne)
8th - 1998 Spring Festival Skate, Senior Bronze Similar Dance (Tenfox, with Marieke Dufresne)
10th - 1998 Spring Festival Skate, Senior Bronze Freestyle
Junior Silver Dance - American Waltz - Passed
6th - 1998 Champy International, Open Juvenile Freestyle
5th - 1998 Champy International, Juvenile Interpretive
6th - 1998 Champy International, Juvenile Compulsory Moves
5th - 1998 Champy International, Pre-Silver Solo Dance (Fourteenstep)
4th - 1998 Champy International, Similar Pairs (with Marieke Dufresne)
1997
4th - 1997 Snowflake Invitational, Silver Solo Dance (Tango)
2nd - 1997 Snowflake Invitational, Pre-Silver Shadow Dance (Fourteenstep, with Marieke Dufresne)
5th - 1997 Snowflake Invitational, Juvenile Freestyle
Junior Silver Dances - Keat's Foxtrot, Harris Tango, Rocker Foxtrot - Passed
Class 5 Skills Test Passed
2nd - 1997 Dorval Invitational, Junior SIlver Dance (Keat's Foxtrot)
2nd - 1997 Dorval Invitational, Junior Bronze Team Elements (with Dania Adamuszek, Kellen Glasspoole and Robyn Reiter)
5th - 1997 Dorval Invitational, Junior Bronze Compulsory Elements
7th - 1997 Dorval Invitational, Junior Bronze Freestyle
Senior Bronze Dance - European Waltz - Passed
2nd - 1997 Spring Festival Skate, Junior Bronze Compulsory Elements (representing Nepean SC)
8th - 1997 Spring Festival Skate, Junior Bronze Freestyle (representing Nepean SC)
Senior Bronze Dances - Ten-Fox, Fourteenstep - Passed
Junior Bronze Free Skating Test Passed
Class 6 Skills Test Passed
6th - 1997 Massena Invitational, Pre-Juvenile Freestyle (representing Nepean SC)
3rd - 1997 Invitation Eva St-Amour, Preliminary Compulsory Elements (representing Nepean SC)
5th - 1997 Invitation Eva St-Amour, Preliminary Freestyle (representing Nepean SC)
1996
Second Figure Test Passed
Junior Bronze Dances - Fiesta Tango, Willow Waltz - Passed
Junior Bronze Dance - Swing Dance - Passed
First Figure - Figures - Passed
7th - 1996 Invitation Vaudreuil, Preliminary Freestyle
4th - 1996 St-Bruno Dance Championships, Preliminary Solo Dance (Dutch Waltz, Fiesta Tango)
Preliminary Dances - Canasta Tango, Baby Blues - Passed
First Figure - Turns - Passed
1995
Preliminary Dance - Dutch Waltz - Passed
Preliminary Free Skating Test Passed
Preliminary Figure Test Passed